Posted on

bittersweet seeds

American Bittersweet Seeds – Celastrus scandens – Ornamental Fruit,

American bittersweet is a vigorous deciduous, perennial vine that grows 15 to 20 feet tall. It is native to central and eastern North America. They produce yellowish-green flowers that bloom in spring, but the flowers are plain and uninteresting compared to the berries that follow. As the flowers fade, orange-yellow capsules appear.

In late fall and winter, the capsules open at the ends to display the bright red berries inside. The berries remain on the plant well into winter, brightening winter landscapes and attracting birds and other wildlife. The berries are poisonous to humans if eaten, however, so practice caution when planting around homes with small children.

Growing Bittersweet Vines

In very cold climates, make sure you plant American bittersweet vine (Celastrus scandens) rather than Chinese bittersweet (Celastrus rosthornianus). American bittersweet vine is hardy in U.S. Department of Agriculture hardiness zones 3 through 8, while Chinese bittersweet suffers frost damage and may die to the ground in USDA zones 3 and 4.

When growing bittersweet for the attractive berries, you’ll need both a male and female plant. The female plants produce the berries, but only if there is a male plant nearby to fertilize the flowers.

American bittersweet vine grows quickly, covering trellises, arbors, fences and walls. Use it to cover unsightly features in the home landscape. When used as a ground cover, it will hide rock piles and tree stumps. The vine will climb trees readily, but limit the tree climbing activity to mature trees only. The vigorous vines can damage young trees.

See also  different ways to germinate weed seeds

American Bittersweet Plant Care

American bittersweet thrives in sunny locations and in almost any soil. Water these bittersweet vines by soaking the surrounding soil during dry spells.

Bittersweet vine doesn’t usually need fertilization, but if it appears to get off to a slow start, it may benefit from a small dose of general purpose fertilizer. Vines that receive too much fertilizer don’t flower or fruit well.

Prune the vines in late winter or early spring to remove dead shoots and control excess growth.

Growing Info:
Scarification:Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours.
Stratification:cold stratify for 90 days.
Germination:sow seed 1/16″ deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.

Detailed Listing For
Botanical Name:
Akebia trifoliata
Family:
LARDIZABALACEAE
Genus:
Akebia
Species:
trifoliata
Common Name:
Three-leaf Akebia, Chocolate Vine
Seeds Per Pound:95,088
Quantity:0.23 lb
Avg Count Packet:102
Germination:98%
Germination Test Type: cut
Purity:99%
Height:30 feet
Collection Locale:China
Crop Year:2013
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 6

Materials: seed,annual,flowers,exotic vine,Ornamental Fruit,Medicinal Plant,Honey Bee Food,Plant with Fast Growth,Poisonous Plant

Bittersweet Seeds – American Climbing Bittersweet – (Celastrus scandens)

Growing Info: HOW TO STRATIFY BITTERSWEET SEEDS:
Scarification: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours.
Stratification: cold stratify for 90 days.
Germination: sow seed 1/4" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.

Cold treatment for seeds is necessary for plants or trees that require time in the ground over winter in order to germinate. If you are starting cold treatment in the late summer or fall, you can put the seeds in a pot of soil and dig the pot into the ground. The seeds will sprout in the spring. However, if you are starting treatment in the early season, you will want to soak seeds for 12 to 24 hours and put them in a plastic bag or sealable container with equal amounts of sand and peat.

See also  spirit weed seed source

Seal the bag or container and place it in the refrigerator for 10 days. Label the container or bag so that you know which seeds they are. Check the seeds regularly to be sure that the planting medium is moist. Check the seeds after 10 days to see if they are sprouting, as some seeds may require a longer period of cold and wet conditions. (Some seeds even require time in the freezer to break dormancy.)

Celastrus scandens , commonly called American Bittersweet or Bittersweet , is a species of staff vines that blooms mostly in June and is commonly found on rich, well-drained soils of woodlands . It has a sturdy perennial vine that may have twining , woody stems that are 30 feet (9.1 m) or longer and an inch or more thick at the base. The stems are yellowish-green to brown and wind around other vegetation , sometimes killing saplings by restricting further growth. It has tiny, scentless flowers at the tips of the branches.

American bittersweet is a vigorous deciduous, perennial vine that grows 15 to 20 feet (4.5 to 6 m.) tall. It is native to central and eastern North America. They produce yellowish-green flowers that bloom in spring, but the flowers are plain and uninteresting compared to the berries that follow. As the flowers fade, orange-yellow capsules appear. In late fall and winter, the capsules open at the ends to display the bright red berries inside. The berries remain on the plant well into winter, brightening winter landscapes and attracting birds and other wildlife.

See also  neem seed oil weed plants

•Free Shipping on all orders of $35 or more.
•Flat Rate shipping no matter how many seeds you order.
•Growing instructions included on each seed packet.