Posted on

pineapple weed seeds

All Seeds

All seeds are grown on our farm without the use of chemicals; and are open-pollinated, hybrid-free and GMO-free. The seeds are hand-gathered and hand-processed in small batches each year.

Wild Chamomile Seeds

Wild Chamomile Seeds

Our own farm-grown Wild Chamomile (Matricaria discoidea) seeds for organic growing.

All seeds are grown on our farm without the use of chemicals; and are open-pollinated, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 70-100 seeds)

Common Names
Wild Chamomile, Pineapple Weed

Botanical Name
Matricaria discoidea

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Originally native to the Pacific Northwest, and now found naturalized across North America and Europe.

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Wild Chamomile flowers are daisy-like and look like other chamomile flowers but without the petals. If you give one a squeeze you will find it has a sweet fruity scent like that of fresh pineapple.

Sun/Soil
Prefers a spot that is dry with compact and shallow soil in part to full sun. Will grow in regular garden soil, and deficient soil. Best to grow it full sun and dry conditions for more medicinally potent plants.

Germination/Sowing
Wild Chamomile does well on the edges of things. The seeds can be scattered in fall time along the edges of garden beds and pathways, and with the warmth of spring rains will sprout into tiny fragrant beings.

Growing/Care
The entire plant can be pulled after flowering, or left to self-seed.

Harvesting
The flowers are the most medicinal, flavourful and aromatic part of the plant, thought the leaves may also be used.

Culinary Uses
The plant is edible, and fruity scent and flavour may have culinary application.

Medicinal Uses
The flowers make a sweet and fragrant, soothing tea that can be used in the same way as its cousin German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomillia). The tea is sedative and calming to tension, strongly anti-inflammatory, and also a great digestive aid for upset tummies.

Themes
Drought tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.

Pineappleweed Seeds (Matricaria discoidea)

Другие тоже интересуются этим изделием. Сейчас это изделие находится в корзине у следующего числа людей: 4.

Особенности

Описание

Pineappleweed (Matricaria discoidea) seeds grown organically here in the Pacific Northwest. Also known as Wild Chamomile. Makes a lovely tea with a wonderful pineapple flavor and scent and has many health benefits. 25+ seeds

To learn more on its benefits, see my video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nJz1oiIT7Xo

Note on shipping: shipping costs are only for the first package, each additional pack of seeds added to same order have free shipping. Shipping on all seed packs if ordered with anything else on our store is free.