Posted on

purple passion seeds

Purple Passion Plant Care: Tips For Growing Purple Passion Houseplants

Growing purple passion houseplants (Gynura aurantiaca) offers an unusual and attractive houseplant for the brightly lit indoor area. The young purple passion plant has velvety leaves and thick, deep purple hairs on a green colored leaf with a cascading habit, making it perfect for an inside hanging basket. Purple passion houseplants have been used for indoor decoration for more than 200 years and grow wild in some southern areas.

How to Grow Purple Passion Plants

The purple passion plant, also known as velvet plant or gynura, appears to have purple leaves from the thick hairs. As the plant ages, the hairs spread further apart and the color is not as intense. Most purple passion houseplants remain attractive for two to three years.

Plant the purple passion plant in a houseplant soil that offers good drainage, as the plant is susceptible to root rot from too much water.

When rooting cuttings use a perlite or vermiculite mixture for ease of rooting. If you cover the cuttings when rooting, remove the covering at night.

Purple Passion Plant Care

Place the purple passion plant in bright to moderate light, but don’t allow direct sunlight to reach the leaves. Brighter light intensifies the purple color of purple passion plant. Purple passion houseplants prefer a cool location; optimum temperatures for the purple passion plant are 60 to 70 degrees F. (16-21 C.).

Keep the soil moist but avoid letting the roots stand in soggy soil. Avoid wetting the foliage, as the hairy leaves can trap moisture and begin to rot. Fertilize every two weeks from spring through fall as part of velvet plant care. Fertilize monthly during winter.

The purple passion plant grows outside as an annual, but is best contained to avoid prolific spread. Purple passion houseplants may produce orange flowers, however, their odor is unpleasant. Many gardeners snip off the buds to avoid the smelly blooms. Flowers are a sign the plant has reached maturity so be sure to start cuttings if you’ve not already got them growing.

Purple Passion Flower Seeds, Maypop

Purple Passion Flower is a perennial vine with an intricate, unusual flower. The fall fruit is a large, edible yellowish-orange berry. It spreads by root suckers.

Culture
Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of drought. Roots appreciate a loose mulch. Spreads by root suckers to cover large areas in optimum growing conditions. Although Passiflora incarnata is the hardiest of the passion flowers, it is not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 and may not survive extremely cold winters therein. In the St. Louis area, it is best to plant this vine in a protected area that is sheltered by a wall, garage or other structure.
Noteworthy Characteristics
Passiflora incarnata is a rapid-growing, tendril-climbing vine which is woody in warm winter climates and herbaceous (dies to the ground) in cold winter climates. A native of the Southeastern U.S., including southern Missouri where it typically occurs in sandy soils, low moist woods and open areas. Features three-lobed, dark green leaves and showy, 2.5″ diameter, fringed flowers having white petals and sepals and a central crown of pinkish-purple filaments. Flowers bloom in summer and are fragrant. Fleshy, egg-shaped, edible fruits called maypops appear in July and mature to a yellowish color in fall. Ripened maypops can be eaten fresh off the vine or made into jelly. Maypop is also a common name for this vine. Maypop name refers to the loud popping sound made when fruits are stepped on.
Genus name comes from the Latin words passio meaning passion and flos meaning a flower for the flower’s symbolism of the crucifixion of Christ.

Common Name: purple passionflower
Type: Vine
Family: Passifloraceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White with purple crown
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Drought