Posted on

skullcap seeds

All Seeds

All seeds are grown on our farm without the use of chemicals; and are open-pollinated, hybrid-free and GMO-free. The seeds are hand-gathered and hand-processed in small batches each year.

Blue Skullcap Seeds

Blue Skullcap Seeds

Our own farm-grown Blue Skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora) seeds for organic growing.

All seeds are grown on our farm without the use of chemicals; and are open-pollinated, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Common Names
Blue Skullcap, Mad Dog Skullcap

Botanical Name
Scutellaria lateriflora

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Across entire continent of North America except the far north.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-8

Habit
A Mint Family member, Skullcap grows in a similar manner to its Mentha spp cousins. It spreads by underground rhizomes and forms dense patches of luminous light-green square-stemmed leafy stalks to 2 ft tall.

Sun/Soil
Skullcap likes rich moist soil and can be found in the wild growing along edges of wetlands and streams. In the garden it does fine if given fertile soil and a good soaking every other week or so.

Germination/Sowing
Easy to start from seed. Seeds are started indoors in flats and the transplanted out once seedlings are sturdy. They can also be direct sown in spring.

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time. Skullcap patches can be dug and divided every few years to increase vigour and prevent the plants from crowding themselves out.

Harvesting
Once it produces its sea of delicate light blue flowers in mid August, the aerial parts of the herb can be harvested, and tinctured or infused in honey. The herb is best used fresh as the dried herb looses much of its potency.

See also  acid seeds

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
I like to tell my students that Skullcap is like a big warm cozy blanket. Or more precisely: Skullcap is like being tucked into a big warm cozy blanket under clean sheets on the most comfortable bed ever after the best day you had hiking in an alpine meadow with your best friends. You feel soothed, calm, a bit giddy with contentment, and perfectly sleepy.

Skullcap has a sedative, anti-anxiety, and muscle relaxant effect through its effect on the neurotransmitter GABA. This mechanism is similar to how tranquilizing drugs such as benzodiazepines, barbiturates, or alcohol, affect the nervous system (but without being narcotic and highly addictive). Skullcap also acts as a dopamine reuptake inhibitor, increasing the levels of this feel-good neurotransmitter in the brain.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.

Skullcap Seeds – Baical Skullcap Herb Seed

Skullcap (Scutellaria Baicalensis Siberian Magic) – The herb garden has never had a more lovely perennial that can be grown from herb seeds! Skullcap is an attractive ornamental herb with erect stems of bluish-purple blooms that arrive in the latter part of spring. The Skullcap herb plant reaches about 14 inches in height and the same in width. It makes a great addition to the front of the herb garden and gives a lovely display! The herb is also known as Chinese Skullcap and Baical Skullcap.

Skullcap is used in Chinese herbalism. There have been many studies on the medicinal benefits of this herb. The Skullcap herb has been used for over 2000 years medicinally, and in recently years the root has been found to have a high flavonoid content. Flavenoids are natural plant chemicals that have numerous powerful and beneficial effects on the human body. Skullcap root is used to treat many conditions and is considered to have anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties.

See also  can you go to jail if you possess weed seeds

How To Grow Skullcap From Herb Seeds: Skullcap seeds can be started indoors 6 – 8 weeks before the last frost, or directly start the herb seeds outdoors once danger of frost has passed. Skullcap herb plants prefer light, well-draining soil and a position in full sun to partial shade. After 3 – 4 years of growth, the Skullcap root can be harvested in the autumn and dried for later use.